Your Goal

Resources

Company

Careers

Contact Us

Hiring Privacy Statement

California residents - click here

Daxko has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our commitment to customer privacy. Privacy on the Daxko website is of great importance to us. Because we gather important information from our visitors and customers, we have established this privacy statement as a means to communicate our information gathering and dissemination practices.

We want to give you the comfort and confidence you need to fully participate in our online offerings so that we can better serve your needs. To demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices, we have adopted leading communication industry privacy guidelines.

Information Collection and Use
Daxko collects Individual Identifying Information when you request a demonstration of our services or request someone to contact you about Daxko’s products and services. Daxko uses this information only for Daxko’s own sales and marketing purposes. Daxko will not sell or rent your Individual Identifying Information to anyone. Daxko automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address (Internet location), Daxko cookie information, and the page you requested.

Daxko uses information for three general purposes: to customize the content you see, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, and to contact you about Daxko’s products and services.

Information Sharing and Disclosure
Daxko will not sell or rent your Individual Identifying Information to anyone. Daxko will send Individual Identifying Information about you to other companies or people when:

Daxko Customer Account Maintenance
Daxko customers have the ability to edit Daxko customer account information at any time. You can edit your customer account information by logging into the system using your unique username and password and then changing your information within the system.

Daxko Communications Opt Out
Daxko periodically sends prospective and current customers sales and marketing communications. Daxko gives you the ability with a web link at the bottom of our communications to indicate if you would prefer not to receive messages from Daxko in the future. Daxko respects your privacy and will not sell or rent your personal information.

Security
Our websites have security measures in place to help protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the data under our control. When our website is accessed using Netscape Navigator, or Microsoft Internet Explorer versions 5.5 or higher, Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology protects information using both server authentication and data encryption to help ensure that data is safe, secure, and available only to you. Daxko also implements an advanced security method based on dynamic data and encoded session identifications, and hosts the websites in a secure server environment that uses a firewall and other advanced technology to prevent interference or access from outside intruders. Finally, Daxko provides unique usernames and passwords that must be entered each time a customer logs on. These safeguards help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of data.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
If we change any of our privacy policies or practices, we’ll post those changes to this privacy statement at least 30 days before they take effect. In limited cases, we may be required to disclose certain information to comply with a legal process, such as a court order, subpoena or search warrant.

Questions or Suggestions
If you have questions or suggestions, please contact us.

IP Information Collection and Use Practices
Daxko receives IP addresses (Internet location) from all users because this information is automatically reported by your browser each time you view a webpage.

When a Daxko webpage is requested and viewed, that request is logged on our servers with information including the IPaddress of the computer that requested the page.

IP addresses are used to diagnose service or technology problems reported by our users or engineers that are associated with the IP addresses controlled by a specific web company or ISP.

Cookies
A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Choices about Cookies

Daxko’s Practices Regarding Cookies
Daxko uses its own cookies for a number of purposes, including to:

Data Storage
The Daxko computers (called “servers”) that send your webpages process and store an enormous amount of information every day. These computer records are called “log files.” Log files are used for analysis, research, and auditing.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this website, or your dealings with this website, please contact us.

Disclosure for California Applicants and Employees

This Disclosure is for those who reside in the State of California acting as a job applicant to, an employee of, owner of, director of, officer of, medical staff member of, or contractor (“you”) of Daxko, LLC (“we”). This notice is provided pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100 et seq. (“CCPA”) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same definitions when used in this Disclosure.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information, which means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household (“personal information”). The following table includes disclosures of the personal information we collect from consumers and the purposes for which it is used:

We Collect

Categories of Personal Information

What  is the purpose for how it is used?

A. Identifiers: For example, a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

• To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided

• To assess you as an applicant

• To evaluate you as an employee

• For our internal operation purposes

• To enroll in health insurance or during a leave of absence period

• Fraud and security detection

• Debugging to identify and repair errors

• Servicing transactions and accounts (e.g., maintaining and servicing accounts, payment processing) and providing services on behalf of business or service provider (e.g., financing, analytics)

• To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of a bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

• Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration

B. Personal Information Categories from Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e): For example, a name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

We utilize this information for screening and evaluating job applicants

C. Characteristics of CA or Federal Protected Classifications: For example, race, age, gender, familial status, disability, or veteran status.

D. Commercial Information: For example, records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

E. Biometric Information: For example, physiological, biological or behavioral characteristics, including an individual’s deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA), that can be used, singly or in combination with each other or with other identifying data, to establish individual identity. Biometric information includes, but is not limited to, imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a faceprint, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted, and keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information

F. Internet or Other Similar Network Activity: For example, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement

G. Geolocation Data: For example, information that can be used to determine a device’s physical location

H. Sensory or Surveillance Data: For example, audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information that can be linked or associated with a particular consumer or household

I. Professional or Employment-Related Information: For example, compensation, evaluations, performance reviews, personnel files and current and past job history.

We utilize this information for screening and evaluating job applicants

J. Education Information (defined as information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)): Education records directly related to a student maintained by an education institution or party acting on its behalf, for example, non-public information that can be used to distinguish or trace an individual’s identity in relation to an educational institution either directly or indirectly through linkages with other information.

We utilize this information for screening and evaluating job applicants

K. Profile Data: For example, inferences drawn from personal information to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Please note that Personal Information does not include:

• Publicly available information from government records.

• Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.

• Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like:

o health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;

o personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (CalFIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information for any other undisclosed purpose without providing you notice.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about these disclosures, the ways in which we collect and use your information, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Beth Wolfe
Director of Recruiting, Daxko LLC
bwolfe@daxko.com